← Food
65 / 66

New action

Freeze surplus food you will eat

Freezing surplus portions can prevent edible waste if the food is later eaten.

Miniature scene: Chilled surplus food in the refrigerator.
Chilled surplus food in the refrigerator
Miniature scene: Portion it and freeze for later eating.
Portion it and freeze for later eating
01 / Why this can help

Your scenario, drawn

Freezing is only the first step

Freezing is only the first stepEaten later: 0.4 kg; Not counted: 0.1 kg; Annual difference: 20.8 kg food500 g80%20%EatenNot counted

Only the share actually eaten later contributes to prevented waste; freezing alone does not.

Edible food actually eaten instead of wasted. This is a mass of food, not a carbon saving; storage energy is excluded.

Sources and scope ↗
Read the values
Eaten later0.4 kg
Not counted0.1 kg
Annual difference20.8 kg food
What changes the result +

EPA recommends freezing food before it spoils; USDA provides safe handling guidance. Chill perishables promptly; the illustration shows portioning, not storage on the counter. Count only food otherwise wasted and actually eaten later. Freezer electricity, containers and thawing are outside this food-mass calculation.

02 / One possible next step

Portion surplus food into suitable shallow containers, label the date and chill promptly. Follow the linked guidance for freezing and thawing.

03 / Sources and scope

Documented mechanism

What the evidence supports

Freezing surplus portions can prevent edible waste if the food is later eaten. EPA recommends freezing food before it spoils; USDA provides safe handling guidance.

Boundary of the claim

Chill perishables promptly; the illustration shows portioning, not storage on the counter. Count only food otherwise wasted and actually eaten later. Freezer electricity, containers and thawing are outside this food-mass calculation.

  1. Institutional guidance · US EPA

    Preventing Wasted Food At Home

    Consulted section (original language): Planning, storage and preparation tips

    Consultation: Webpage / full text

  2. Institutional guidance · USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service

    Freezing and Food Safety

    Consulted section (original language): Safe thawing; freezing and storage

    Consultation: Webpage / full text

  3. Institutional guidance · USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service

    Leftovers and Food Safety

    Consulted section (original language): Rapid chilling; safe storage and reheating

    Consultation: Webpage / full text

Sources reviewed:

Copy this link